About Press Releases

The 2017-18 Season at a Glance

September

Community Events
September 16-23, 2017
6TH ANNUAL MORNINGSIDE LIGHTS: THE SECRET GARDENS
Concept and Direction by Processional Arts Workshop
Alex Kahn and Sophia Michahelles, artistic directors

Bach Series
Thursday, September 28, 2017, 8 p.m.
OPENING NIGHT: BACH + GLASS
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
A Far Cry


October

Jazz
Saturday, October 7, 2017, 8 p.m.
DR. LONNIE SMITH TRIO
Dr. Lonnie Smith, Hammond B3 organ
Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar
Johnathan Blake, drums

Special Events
Thursday, October 19, 2017, 8 p.m.
Saturday, October 21, 2017, 8 p.m.
JACK QUARTET: SOUNDSCAPE AMERICA
Chris Otto, violin
Austin Wulliman, violin
John Pickford Richards, viola
Jay Campbell, cello

Bach Series
Thursday, October 26, 2017, 8 p.m.
BACH GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord

Early Music
Saturday, October 28, 2017, 8 p.m.
Church of St. Mary the Virgin (145 West 46th Street)
ORLANDO CONSORT: LOIRE VALLEY IN SONG
Orlando Consort


November

Composer Portraits
Thursday, November 16, 2017, 8 p.m.
MARCOS BALTER
Tony Arnold, soprano
David Bowlin, violin
Claire Chase, flute
International Contemporary Ensemble
David Fulmer, conductor

Early Music
Saturday, November 18, 2017, 8 p.m.
Church of St. Mary the Virgin (145 West 46th Street)
VOX LUMINIS: ROYAL FUNERAL MUSIC
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, artistic director


December

Composer Portraits
Saturday, December 2, 2017, 8 p.m.
CHEN YI
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
David Ludwig, artistic director

Early Music
Wednesday, December 6, 2017, 8 p.m.
Church of St. Mary the Virgin (145 West 46th Street)
TALLIS SCHOLARS: HEINRICH ISAAC AT 500
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, conductor

Bach Series
Thursday, December 7, 2017, 8 p.m.
BACH PIANO CONCERTOS
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Dan Tepfer, piano
Philip Lasser, piano
Ensemble Baroklyn

Family Events
Saturday, December 16, 2017, 2 p.m. & 5 p.m.
CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS
Music by Camille Saint-Saëns; Poetry by Ogden Nash
Lake Simons, director and designer
Laura Barger, music director and piano


January 

Special Events
Thursday, January 18, 2018, 8 p.m.
GLASS + SCHUBERT
Simone Dinnerstein, piano


February

Composer Portraits
Thursday, February 1, 2018, 8 p.m.
RAPHAËL CENDO
Yarn/Wire
Either/Or
Richard Carrick, conductor

Jazz
Saturday, February 3, 2018, 8 p.m.
DARCY JAMES ARGUE'S SECRET SOCIETY

Early Music
Saturday, February 24, 2018, 8 p.m.
Church of St. Mary the Virgin (145 West 46th Street)
NEW YORK POLYPHONY: TALLIS LAMENTATIONS
New York Polyphony
Tim Keeler, countertenor
Andrew Fuchs, tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone


March

Composer Portraits
Thursday, March 1, 2018, 8 p.m.
ANN CLEARE
Alice Teyssier, soprano
Claire Chase, contrabass flute
International Contemporary Ensemble
Steve Schick, conductor

Jazz
Saturday, March 3, 2018, 8 p.m.
ALFREDO RODRÍGUEZ TRIO
Alfredo Rodríguez, piano
Munir Hossn, bass
Michael Olivera, drums

Jazz
Saturday, March 24, 2018, 8 p.m.
CLAUDIA QUINTET
John Hollenbeck, drums/composition/leader
Matt Moran, vibraphone
Red Wierenga, accordion
Chris Speed, clarinet/tenor
Drew Gress, bass

Composer Portraits
Thursday, March 29, 2018, 8 p.m.
CHRISTOPHER CERRONE
Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano
Third Coast Percussion


April

Early Music
Saturday, April 7, 2018, 8 p.m.
LES DÉLICES: MUSIC FOR FATED LOVERS
Les Délices
Debra Nagy, director

Composer Portraits
Thursday, April 19, 2018, 8 p.m.
FREDERIC RZEWSKI
Del Sol String Quartet